Choisya Shrubs

£24.75

The Choisya Ternata Shrub or Mexican orange produces fragrant orange-scented white flowers in spring and again in late summer or autumn. Fully hardy, a pretty and useful shrub for most gardens or containers.

In stock

Description

An elegant bushy evergreen shrub with aromatic leaves, divided into 3 slender bright green leaflets. Sweetly scented white flowers are borne in clusters throughout late spring and early summer, often flowering again in autumn. A useful plant for sun or semi shade, they like fertile well-drained soil. Shrubs benefit from the occasional weed and mulch especially if they are being kept in a pot. (Don’t forget to water your plant in a pot)

Common Name: Mexican Orange Aztec Pearl
Latin Name: Choisya ternata
Soil: Grows best in fertile well-drained soil
Habit: Bushy
Position: Sun or shade
Flowering period: Spring/early summer
Colour: White flowers
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 1.8m x 1.5m / 6ft x 5ft
Special features: Evergreen and fragrant flowers, often a second blooming in autumn.