Philadelphus Plant

Philadelphus Manteau d’hermine

£25.00

The Philadephus Shrub is loved for its profusion of creamy white flowers with its glorious scent in summer.
A compact and bushy shrub with soft light green leaves setting off the white flowers to a charming effect. Fully hardy, liking most soils, sun or light shade. A must for any garden or pot on a patio.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Philadelphus Manteau d’hermine

Approx height when sent

75 cm

Ultimate height and spread

1.5 metres x 1.5 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun, Semi-shade

Description

A wonderful genus of shrubs. The flowers come both as single or double and Manteau d’hermine is a dwarf variety with creamy double flowers. Hanging in heavy profusion their blossom gives the most glorious scent which epitomize sunny days in a garden.

A deciduous shrub with light green leaves and easy to grow in most soils as long as it is reasonably fertile. They are happy in full sun or light shade. They can be planted as a specimen, in groups and are lovely in a herbaceous border or keep in a pot near the house for the exquisite scent. Pruning should take place either after flowering or in winter and should consist of removing some of the old and weaker wood in order to regenerate the bush. Weed, mulch and feed when young is beneficial.
Greatly loved by both bees and bumble bees so if you care for them, plant a Philadelphus to give pleasure to all. Height in maturity 1m x 1.5m – 4ft x 5ft.
Common Name: Mock orange
Latin name: Philadelphus Manteau d’hermine
Soil: Most soils as long as it is fertile
Habit: Bush
Position: Full sun – light shade
Flowering period Summer flowering
Colour: White
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: May vary depending on specimen.
Special features: Fragrant flowers loved by bees.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Philadelphus Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *