Magnolia Grandiflora Trees

Magnolia Grandiflora

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£24.75£75.00

The Magnolia Grandiflora is a beautiful evergreen tree with large boat like bright green glossy leaves. Huge exquisite creamy white flowers with a wonderful lemon scent bloom from midsummer to mid autumn . A most magnificent and rewarding tree. Likes sun or semi- shade and prefers neutral to acid well-drained soil.

Clear

Botanical name

Magnolia Grandiflora

Approx height when sent

1.5 – 1.75 metres 12L pot, 30cms 3L pot, 50cms 7.5L pot, 75 cms 10L pot

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

My most favourite tree, the lemon scent of the huge velvety creamy white flowers is quite sublime. Evergreen glossy green leaves with a felted brown underneath are equally magnificent. Exmouth is hardy but they thrive best against a tall wall, a house or fairly sheltered position. The flowers open over long periods from midsummer well into autumn.

The Grandiflora has a wonderful display of flowers and a heady lemony fragrance. Slow growing and elegant they are can be planted as specimen trees in towns and the country. They thrive against a high wall or façade of a house where the dreamy scent will float through windows on summer days.

They like sun and neutral soil but will tolerate most soils provided it is humus rich. Manure or compost should be added to the soil before planting. Prune only to maintain. All trees benefit from a weed, mulch and compost in spring. Their rate of growth and flowering is fairly slow, reaching an approx height and spread of 9m x 5m / 30ft x 16ft but Exmouth is a newer variety and one no longer has such a wait for the exquisite flowers which bring such pleasure

Common Name: Magnolia Exmouth
Latin Name: Magnolia Grandiflora
Soil: Moist Fertile, light well-drained acid to neutral
Habit: Spreading
Position: Sun, some wind protection
Colour: large creamy white flowers, green leaves
Hardiness: Fully hardy, some protection
Eventual Height x Spread: 9m x 5m / 30ft x 16ft
Special features: Beautiful fragrant flowers and glossy evergreen leaves

1 review for Magnolia Grandiflora Trees

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    rita goulding

    Purchased for my mum is doing really well she said it looks like a flower bud we were not expecting that very pleased with my purchase and highly recommend trees direct I have purchased a few things from them and have never been disappointed

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *