Forsythia Plant

Oleaceae

£24.75£40.00

The Forsythia Shrub is a profusion of glorious golden yellow flowers are borne before the leaves in spring.
The best flowering forsythia in tree form and a favourite for the home to brighten up a winter’s day.

Clear

Botanical name

Oleaceae

Ultimate height and spread

2.5 metres x 2 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

A deciduous spring flowering tree like shrub with a mass of golden yellow flowers, opening before the leaves to cheer us up in spring. Fully hardy it likes sun and fertile well drained soil. Thin out old shoots and trim as soon as possible after flowering.

Forsythia makes a beautiful hedge but is suitable for most positions in a garden and can also be grown in a pot or planter. Lynwood is free flowering, vigorous with an upright habit growing to about 2.5m – 9ft.
Good for bees and wildlife.
Common Name: Forsythia Lynwood
Latin Name: Oleaceae
Soil: Tolerates most soil types –
Habit: Deciduous
Position: Prefers sun
Flowering period: Spring
Colour: Yellow
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 2.5m 9ft
Special features: Flowers before leaves

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Forsythia Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *