Winter Flowering Cherry Trees

Prunus autumnalis rosea

£48.00

The Winter Flowering Cherry Tree is one of the first trees to flower, with the most delicate of pink blossom. Giving much pleasure in late winter and early spring. Likes sun and most soils.

In stock

Botanical name

Prunus autumnalis rosea

Approx height when sent

1.5 – 1.75 metres 7.5L pot

Ultimate height and spread

4 metres x 3 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

A deciduous spreading tree grown mainly for its semi-double blush pink flowers which appear in early to mid spring, before the oval taper pointed dark green leaves followed by yellow autumn colour. They will blossom in mild winters giving much pleasure through the dark months. Cherries are fully hardy and need full sunshine and will grow in all but waterlogged soil.

A low maintenance tree, cherries need very little pruning, mainly to cut out any diseased or dead wood. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem. They do like a good weed, mulch and compost in spring. A small tree and suitable for all but very small gardens. Bees benefit from the flowers.

Common Name: Prunus Winter flowering
Latin Name: Prunus subhirtella – Autumnalis Rosea
Soil: Tolerates most soil types – Loam, Sand, Clay, Chalk. Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Habit: Deciduous Spreading
Position: Full sun
Flowering period Winter/Spring
Colour: Blush pink
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 7m/5m 21/16ft
Special features: Fairly shallow rooted tree. Dislikes waterlogged or too dry soil.

The Cherry has long been used as a Good Luck Gift.
A feminine tree, its Planet is Venus and its Power is Love.