Escallonia Shrubs

£24.75

The Escallonia Shrub is a bushy shrub with very pretty pink blossom from early to mid-summer amid glossy dark evergreen leaves. Frost hardy, it makes a lovely hedge or can be planted in a small garden or patio.

In stock

Description

Escallonia thrives in mild areas and coastal regions where it is wind resistant. Frost hardy, but it needs protection from cold winds and frosts in cold areas where it can be planted against south or west facing walls. Being evergreen with its pretty pink flowers Escallonia makes a glorious hedge and requires full sun and fertile, well-drained soil. Prune in late autumn for shape and size.
Can be kept in a pot and is suitable for a small garden, patio and shrubberies. Height in maturity 1.8m x 1.8m / 6ft x 6ft.
Common Name: Escallonia Apple Blossom
Latin Name: Escallonia
Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil
Habit: Bushy
Position: Preferably sun or partial shade
Flowering period: Early to mid summer
Colour: Pink and white
Hardiness: Frost hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 1.8m x 1.8m / 6ft x 6ft
Special features: Evergreen with blossom. Grows well in coastal areas

History Symbolism, Folklore & Old Wives Tales
Native of South America, mainly the Andes.