Parrotia Trees

Parrotia persica

£48.00

The Parrotia Tree is a really unusual pretty tree grown for its flowers and autumn colour. Small delicate bright red flowers in late winter or early spring. Grey flaking bark and large deep green leaves turning crimson-gold in autumn. Suitable for most gardens.

In stock

Botanical name

Parrotia persica

Approx height when sent

1.2 – 1.5 metres 10l pot

Ultimate height and spread

6 metres x 5 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

A small deciduous tree of spreading habit and suitable for most gardens. The bark on the older trees delightfully flakes, like that of our lovely London Plane trees. Large oval green leaves turn crimson and gold in autumn. The flowers which consist of clusters of crimson stamens are born on bare branches in late winter and early spring. Buds can be damaged by a hard frost.
Fully hardy, Parrotia’s require full sun and likes fertile, moist but well-drained soil. It is lime-tolerant, and will even grow on chalk but usually colours best in acid soil. No special care is required but they will benefit from weed, mulch and compost in spring

Common Name: Persian Ironwood
Latin Name: Parrotia persica
Soil: Fertile, well-drained moist soil
Habit: Deciduous spreading
Position: Full sun
Flowering period Late winter, early spring
Colour: Crimson
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height & Spread. 6m x 5m / 20ft x 16ft
Special features: Early flowers autumn colour

Native to Iran and the Caucasus

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Parrotia Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *