Jordan Japanese Maple Trees

Acer palmatum shirasawanum

£30.00£55.00

The Jordan Japanese Maple Tree is upright in growth and forms a small tree with leaves emerge a lovely pastel orange, changing to stunning bright yellow through the summer with red seeds that push up above the leaves.
Creamy yellow foliage all summer, even in full sun. Excellent sun tolerance. It does need some wind protection.

Clear

Botanical name

Acer palmatum shirasawanum

Approx height when sent

0.5 Metres 3L, 0.75 Metres 7.5L

Ultimate height and spread

2.5 metres x 1.5 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Description

Introduced by Fratelli Ghiradelli and named after his son, this tree provides a big splash of colour and thrives with full sun. At last a yellow tree for the colder climates!

A deciduous vigorous upright tree grown for its lovely unusual yellow leaves all summer. It thrives in sun unlike most of its relations. Their growth can be contained by keeping in a pot so they are suitable for a small garden and patio although they are can be planted as a specimen on a lawn or focal point in a garden.

Fully hardy, they like slightly acidic, well-drained fertile moisture rich soil.

Acers require sun with some shade and fertile, well drained soil. Thriving best in acid to neutral soil in a sheltered position is important, especially when young as the leaves can be damaged by wind. Prune lightly to keep their shape in September to October. Your tree will appreciate a good spring weed, mulch and feed.

Common Name: Maple – Jordan
Latin Name: Acer palmatum shirasawanum
Soil: Moist Fertile, light well-drained neutral to acid
Habit: Vigurous upright
Position: Sun sheltered position
Colour: Yellow leaves
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height x Spread: 2.5 x 1.5 m / 8ft x 4ft
Special features: Yellow leaves and sunshine

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jordan Japanese Maple Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *