Ginkgo Trees

Ginkgo biloba

£65.00

The Gingko Tree has an attractive shape with very beautiful bright green fan-shaped leaves bearing fruit with edible kernels in the summer. Slow growing long-lived deciduous conifer originally from China. Long established benefits include help with allergies and circulation.
Needs a well drained soil and shelter from cold winds.

This product is currently unavailable in this size, the next batch is currently being grown and will be available for sale soon. Please contact us to reserve stock.

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba

Approx height when sent

1.5 – 1.75 metres 10L pot

Ultimate height and spread

30 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun, Semi-shade

Description

A superb specimen tree with magical fan shaped bright green leaves which turn a clear yellow in autumn. Gingko also makes a very good street tree and is ideal in towns and cities as it combats atmospheric pollution. It is a slow growing long-lived deciduous conifer, originally from China.

Eventually reaching heights of up to 30m/100ft or so it has a presence even when young. Ginkgo should not be pruned as this will result in die-back. It suffers very little from pests or disease.

Fully hardy and likes sun and semi shade and most soils and shelter from cold winds.
Common Name: Maidenhair tree
Latin Name: Ginkgo biloba
Soil: Tolerates most soil types –
Habit: Deciduous conical shape
Position: Sun and partial shade
Fruiting period: Summer
Colour: Leaves bright green
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height 30m/100ft
Special features: Tolerates city polution

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ginkgo Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *