Dwarf Weeping Kilmarnock Willow Trees

Salix caprea

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£30.00£55.00

The Dwarf Weeping Kilmarnock Willow Tree is a pretty umbrella headed weeping tree with velvet silvery catkins studded with golden antlers in late winter and early spring. The leaves are green with grey beneath and the branches weep down to the ground in. Fully hardy liking sun they are ideal for a small garden or container.

Clear

Botanical name

Salix caprea

Ultimate height and spread

2 metres x 1.5 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun, Semi-shade

Soil Type

Fertile

Description

A pretty little tree for a small space giving an attractive year round outline. Easy to grow and care for they prefer sun and will grow well in all but very dry soil. The shoots can be cut back fairly hard in early spring once every two or three years. Ideal for a small garden with its height. reaching 1.5 -2m x 1.5m / 5ft x 4ft. Do not forget to water well in the summer months if it’s in a pot. A spring weed, mulch and compost while young is also appreciated.

Common Name: Dwarf weeping willow Kilmarnock
Latin Name: Salix caprea
Soil: Fertile soil
Habit: Weeping
Position: Sunny or partial shade
Flowering period: Late winter/early spring
Colour: Yellow
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 2m x 1.5m / 5ft x 4ft
Special features: Silvery leaves and weeping branches

Symbolism, Folklore & Old Wives Tales A Tree of Enchantment,

Gender – Feminine, Planet the Moon, Element is Water.
Goddess Artemis with power of Love, Divination, Protection and Healing.

1 review for Dwarf Weeping Kilmarnock Willow Trees

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Ned

    Do you ever ship to the U.S.?
    I LOVE these dwarf trees and cant find them here.
    Dare I ask, what would the shipping be?

    • Richard Beamish

      Many thanks for your enquiry but sadly the US Dept of agriculture forbids the importation of any live plants from here in UK.

      Sorry not to be more helpful.

      Best regards
      Richard

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *