Dwarf Chestnut Trees

Aesculus pavia discolour ‘Koehnei

£48.00

An unusual and rare dwarf chestnut with emerging bronzy-red leaves and a glorious array of stunning pink and yellow flowers in April to May Hardy, this tree can be kept in a pot and likes sun or partial shade. A wonderful tree for an small garden giving great pleasure.

In stock

Botanical name

Aesculus pavia discolour ‘Koehnei

Approx height when sent

75 cms

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun, Semi-shade

Soil Type

Well drained

Description

A most unusual and rare dwarf Chestnut. It is easy to grow and can be kept in a pot. Grown as a standard with a compact spherical crown. The bronzy- green leaves come in spring from thick buds and are followed by beautiful pink and yellow flowers in April to May. They prefer good loamy and moist well-drained soil and a sunny or partial shady position in a sheltered spot for best results.

Common Name: Dwarf Chestnut’ Koehnei’
Latin Name: Aesculus pavia discolour ‘Koehnei
Soil: ph: slightly acidic to neutral & good drainage
Habit: Compact spherical crown
Position: Sun, partial shade, prefer a warm sheltered spot
Flowering period: April –early May, autumn colour
Fruiting: Round husks, are inedible but not poisonous.
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Special features: Good for bees,

Symbolism, Folklore & Old Wives Tales :

History: Dating back to the 18 century but very little is known about this tree but when I find some information I will give an update.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dwarf Chestnut Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *