Coral Bark Japanese Maple Trees

Acer palmatum senkaki

£30.00£55.00

The Coral Bark Maple Tree produces beautiful orange-yellow leaves in spring, green in summer turning bright pink in autumn with coral-pink bark giving an attractive outline in winter. An invaluable small tree for a winter effect.
Likes a sheltered position, semi shade and neutral to acid soil. Suitable in containers.

Clear

Botanical name

Acer palmatum senkaki

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Semi-shade

Description

A deciduous tree grown for its foliage and coral coloured bark in winter, lovely sight on a cold grey day. Their growth can be contained by keeping in a pot so they are suitable for a small garden and patio although they are often planted as a specimen on a lawn or focal point in a garden.

Fully hardy, Acers require sun with some shade and fertile, well drained soil. Thriving best in acid to neutral soil in a sheltered position is important, especially when young as the leaves can be damaged by wind. Prune lightly to keep their shape in September to October. Your tree will appreciate a good spring weed, mulch and feed.

Common Name: Maple Coral Bark
Latin Name: Acer palmatum senkaki
Soil: Moist Fertile, light well-drained neutral to acid
Habit: Bushy
Position: Semi shade, sheltered position
Colour:, Green leaves turn orange & yellow
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height x Spread: 4 x 3m / 16ft x 14ft
Special features: Coral pink bark in winter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coral Bark Japanese Maple Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *