Wisteria

£35.00£65.00

The Wisteria is a twining climber with clouds of scented pea-like flowers floating amongst soft oval green leaflets. Choose Alba for white flowers and Prolific for the traditional lilac.
Fast growing and best against a sunny wall, pergola or fence, wisteria is quite beautiful in all its glory in summer.

Clear
SKU: 00000480.
Botanical name

Approx height when sent

,

Ultimate height and spread

When to plant

Position

,


Description

Wisteria is a twining climber. There is no climber more beautiful when seen draped along a wall with a profusion of long fragrant racemes of white or lilac pea-flowers. Blooming in May and June, later blooms sometimes occurring. The attractive leaves are pinnate and are a soft clear green providing a delicate frame for the flowers. Grow against a wall, fence pergola or even up old trees provides a glorious sight in early summer.
Plant in full sun, it will thrive in most soils. (For chalky soil, good loam should be added) Vigorous specimens may require an annual hard prune in late winter to keep them within bounds. A second pruning consists of shortening the leafy shoots in August.

Common Name: Wisteria Alba & Prolific
Latin Name: Wisteria
Soil: Most soils.
Habit: Deciduous, vigorous climber
Position: Full sun, partial shade
Flowering period: Summer
Colour: White or Lilac
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Special features: Racemes of fragrant flowers
Symbolism, Folklore & Old Wives Tales