Sale!

Cheal’s Weeping Flowering Cherry Trees

Prunus kiku-shidare-zakura

£55.00 £41.25

The Cheals Weeping Cherry is a small weeping cherry tree with arching branches bearing densely clustered, double rose pink flowers in spring. Lance shaped leaves are slightly bronzed turning glossy pale green. Fully hardy, loving sunshine and well-drained soil.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Prunus kiku-shidare-zakura

Approx height when sent

1.5 metres 7.5L pot

Ultimate height and spread

6 metres x 5 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

Glorious to behold, a deciduous weeping tree with clusters of double bright pink flowers which cover pendent branches in mid to late spring. Oval taper pointed dark green leaves followed by glowing autumn colour. Cherries are fully hardy and need full sunshine and will grow in all but waterlogged soil. A low maintenance tree, cherries need very little pruning, mainly to cut out any diseased or dead wood. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem. They do like a good weed, mulch and compost in spring. A small tree and suitable for all but very small gardens. Bees benefit from the flowers.

Common Name: Prunus Cheal’s Weeping
Latin Name: Prunus kiu-shidare-zakura
Soil: Tolerates most soil types – Loam, Sand, Clay, Chalk. Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Habit: Deciduous Weeping
Position: Full sun
Flowering period: Spring
Colour: Bright pink
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 6m/5m 18/16ft
Special features: Fairly shallow rooted tree. Dislikes waterlogged or too dry soil.

The Cherry has long been used as a Good Luck Gift.
A feminine tree, its Planet is Venus and its Power is Love.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cheal’s Weeping Flowering Cherry Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *