Amanogawa Flowering Cherry Trees

Prunus "amanogawa"

£55.00

The Amanogawa Flowering Cherry Tree is a small, columnar deciduous tree with fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers in late spring with the leaves turning orange and red. Fully hardy, cherries like sun and most soils.

In stock

Botanical name

Prunus "amanogawa"

Approx height when sent

1.5 – 1.75 metres 10L pot

Ultimate height and spread

5 metres x 2 metres

When to plant

Anytime

Position

Full Sun

Description

A deciduous fastigiate tree grown mainly for its beautiful flowers which blossom in April. The leaves are greenish bronze then dark green followed by glowing autumn colour of red and orange. Cherries are fully hardy and need full sunshine and will grow in all but waterlogged soil.

A low maintenance tree, cherries need very little pruning, mainly to cut out any diseased or dead wood. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem. They do like a good weed, mulch and compost in spring. A small tree and suitable for most gardens. Bees benefit from the flowers.

Common Name: Prunus amanogawa
Soil: Tolerates most soil types – Loam, Sand, Clay, Chalk. Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Habit: Columnar
Position: Full sun
Flowering period April / May
Colour: Pale pink
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 7m/4m 25/15ft
Special features: Deciduous columnar ideal for any gardens.
Large clusters of fragrant semi double pink flowers.

Symbolism: The Cherry tree has long been used to attract love. A feminine tree its planet is Venus and its Power is Love.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amanogawa Flowering Cherry Trees”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *